Web Content Viewer
[…] All pictures shall be labeled by using the parcel number and the address of the dwelling and a brief description of what is being depicted (e.g., kitchen, family room, master bedroom, basement storage area, etc.). ODOT provides a standard form (RE-PH) for organizing photos of the subject property and all comparables. The form is available on ODOT’s website.

The principle consideration when selecting the prime comparable is that the prime comparable must be “equal to or better than” the displacement site.

49 CFR 24.2(a)(6) states, “… While a comparable replacement dwelling need not possess every feature of the displacement dwelling; the principal features must be present….”

The site to comparable analysis must always address any difference between the prime comparable and the displacement site. The analysis should also establish that the prime comparable meets the test of “equal to or better than.”

6604.06 Functionally Equivalent